WWUUUH
Help Me Now

Theme

Magnification

Free calculator · CA, TX, PA, FL & NY rules

What does a week of gig work really leave you?

Working while you collect unemployment shrinks your check, and taxes take a slice of what's left. See what you actually keep, using your state's real partial-benefit rule. No account, nothing stored.

Your full weekly check before any cut, from your award letter.

Before tax, fees or expenses. Enter 0 for unpaid hours.

In New York, count no more than 10 hours for any one day (two 12-hour shifts = 20 hours).

Mileage, platform fees, supplies. Used for 1099 work only.

Wages before the layoff + unemployment + this work. Sets your tax bracket; blank assumes 10%.

Self-employment tax starts once 92.35% of the year's profit reaches $400 (about $433 of profit).

Worked example

A $300.00 gig in California on a $450.00 weekly benefit leaves about $3.74.

The check drops by $225.00, self-employment and income tax take $68.26, and $30.00 went on expenses. That is $0.25 an hour for 15 hours of work.

How each state counts your pay

Checked against each agency's own guidance or state law on . We only give a number for these five states.

Partial unemployment rules for California, Texas, Pennsylvania, Florida and New York
StateFree each weekCheck reaches $0 atSelf-employment counted as
California$25, or 25% of pay once you earn over $100About 133% of your benefit (your benefit + $25 if it is under $75)EDD doesn't say, so we count gross
Texas25% of your benefit125% of your benefitProfit after expenses
Pennsylvania30% of your benefit (at least $6), rounded up to the dollarAbout 130% of your benefitNet, after expenses
Florida$58 (8 x the $7.25 federal minimum wage)100% of your benefitGross, by state law
New York10 hours of work31 hours, or job pay over $869Pay is left out of the $869 test; we still count the hours
Report your earnings for the week you did the work: gross pay from a job, and for self-employment whatever your state asks for (Texas and Pennsylvania want profit after expenses). The free allowance is about how much your check drops, not about what to report. Federal tax only. State and local income tax are left out, so in California, Pennsylvania and New York, which tax this pay, you will usually keep somewhat less than shown; Texas and Florida have no state income tax. The QBI deduction is also left out. The cut to your check is this week's cost: the benefit you do not draw usually stays in your claim balance, and you can still collect it later if you are out of work long enough before your benefit year ends. This is arithmetic, not an eligibility decision.

Working on unemployment: questions

How much can I earn without losing my unemployment check?
It depends on your state. California ignores the first $25 of a week's pay, or the first 25% once you earn over $100. Texas lets you earn 25% of your weekly benefit and Pennsylvania 30% before anything comes off. Florida ignores the first $58 but pays nothing once you earn your full weekly benefit. New York counts hours instead of dollars: 10 hours or fewer keeps the full check, as long as gross pay from a job is not over $869. Above the free amount, most states take your check down dollar for dollar.
Do I have to report gig income?
Yes. Report what you earned in the week you did the work, not the week you got paid, even if the money hasn't arrived yet. Employees report gross pay before taxes and deductions. Texas and Pennsylvania ask self-employed claimants for profit after expenses; if your state doesn't say, report gross. Unreported earnings become an overpayment you have to repay, often with penalties.
Why can a $300 gig leave me almost nothing?
Three things stack up. Take a $300.00 gig in California on a $450.00 weekly benefit, with $30.00 of expenses. California ignores 25% of the pay ($75.00) and takes the other $225.00 off the check. Self-employment tax takes $38.15 and federal income tax at 12% takes $30.11. You no longer owe $27.00 of tax on the smaller check, so you keep about $3.74 that week. Once the check reaches $0, you keep most of each extra dollar again. The $225.00 you did not draw usually stays in your claim balance, so it is only lost for good if your benefit year ends before you use it.
Is self-employment income treated differently?
Sometimes. Pennsylvania counts self-employment net, after expenses, and Texas asks for profit after expenses. Florida's law counts gross pay, including self-employment. New York leaves self-employment pay out of its $869 gross-pay test; we still count the hours you work, the cautious reading. California's guidance doesn't say, so we count gross. For any other state, ask your agency. Separately, the IRS charges 15.3% self-employment tax on 92.35% of your profit once that 92.35% reaches $400 for the year, which is about $433 of profit.

Related: unemployment benefits by state, how long your money will last, and what your severance check really nets.

Works on slow connections. Together, We Rise.